Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 July 2018

PAJAK GADAI FOONG JOO SDN. BHD.  (“Our pawn shop”) is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and covers the collection and use of information when you engage in the services of our pawn shop and when you visit the website; http://www.foongjoo.com (“our Website”)

By using the services of our pawn shop and/or our Website you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you give us. When you submit inquiries, request information, give us feedback on or in relation to our website or engage in the services of our pawn shop, we may request for the relevant personal information such as follows:

We may also ask you to provide other information in connection with your request.

Information from your use of our Website. We may automatically receive information when you visit our Website. This includes information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser information, information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies, the date and time of your visit, and the web page you have visited immediately prior to visiting our Website.

Information from contacting us via Instant Messaging Apps. We may automatically receive information such as your name and mobile telephone number when you contact us via instant messaging apps such as WhatsApp and WeChat.

CCTV footage. CCTV footage of your image may be recorded by our CCTV equipment when you visit our pawn shop.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We may use the information you voluntarily give us:

We may use the information we receive from your use of our Website in the following ways:

We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating our Website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering our Website. We may also use and disclose IP Addresses for all the purposes for which we use and disclose personal information. Please note that we treat IP Addresses, server log files and related information as non-personal information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

Cookies: Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer for recordkeeping and other purposes. Both session and persistent cookies may be used in connection with our Website. These cookies are used for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to better serve you with more tailored information, as well as for online tracking purposes. We may also use cookies to gather statistical information about the usage of our Website in order to continually improve the design and functionality, to understand how users use our Website, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding our Website.

We use Google Analytics and Google AdWords to help us analyze how visitors use our Website. Among other things, Google Analytics and Google AdWords uses cookies to collect information about the number of visitors to our Website, the webpage that referred visitors to our Website, and the pages that visitors view within our Website. The cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser; this type of cookie is known as a “persistent” cookie.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. Some features of our Website may not work properly if you decline the use of cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ located outside our Website.

We may use and disclose this information consistent with local law.

If we combine non-personal information (information that does not personally identify you) with personal information (such as combining your name with your geographical location), the combined information will be treated by us as personal information as long as it is combined.

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your information:

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which our Website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the our Website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us or by our affiliates.

SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by visiting our pawn shop.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise limit our use of your personal information that has been previously provided to us you may visit us at our pawn shop.  

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out as described above, we will not be able to remove your personal information from the databases of our affiliates with which we have already shared it. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages as part of your ongoing use of our products or services.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

USE OF OUR WEBSITE BY CHILDREN

Our Website is not directed to minors, and we request that children under 18 not provide personal information through our Website.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. Please take a look at the “Effective Date” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. Your use of our Website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please visit us at:

Pajak Gadai Foong Joo Sdn. Bhd.

35 Jalan Othman,

46000 Petaling Jaya

Selangor

 

Or e-mail us at foongjoo@gmail.com